Privacy Policy - Beauty Essential

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Beauty Essential Privacy Policy page!

The team behind Beauty Essential values the safety and trust of all our website visitors. As such, we are dedicated to protecting our visitors’ personal and non-personal data as stipulated by the Data Protection Act, 1998. We only collect the data which is absolutely necessary to the website’s good functioning, and we guard it carefully against all misuse.

The editorial team that owns and operates BeautyEssential.net is very serious about the privacy and the protection of your personal information. We are aware that you care about how your personal information is handled, collected and shared. We are also aware that our readers trust us to exercise the utmost care with their personal information. The Privacy Policy document presented here explains how your personal information is collected and used. The Privacy Policy refers both to the information we are provided with and the personal information collected in connection with your use of BeautyEssential.net. Provided you have any questions or feedback, please feel free to contact us at info@BeautyEssential.net  about this or any other matter, at any time.

1. Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information is collected each time a website visitor (user) registers or subscribes to our newsletter, contacts us through our main page, contact page or via the comments section found below our posts.
The personal information you may be asked to share with us in any of the above-mentioned circumstances are your name and email address. Beauty Essential uses personal information to respond to your messages, questions and any other requests put forth by users.
We do not collect and use your contact details for advertising or promotional purposes unless you consented to the use of your personal information for these purposes.
We may use both personal and non-personal information for at least one of the several following purposes:

  • To personalize your web surfing experience on our site. The information we collect helps us respond to your individual needs better.
  • To improve our website based on the feedback we receive from you.
  • To respond to questions, requests, and specific inquiries.
  • To send periodic emails (only if you subscribe to our posts via the newsletter).

2. Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Each time you visit BeautyEssential.net, we may indirectly collect personal information regarding the type of browser you use as well as the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. Such information is shared through the use of “cookies”. A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on your computer. Each cookie is tied to virtual information about you. The type of information collected includes the URL you came from and the URL of your landing page, the browser information, as well as your IP address. Cookies enable BeautyEssential.net to confirm that a user is online, to provide easier browsing, and to improve the Website. Cookies are also used to improve your navigation process as well as to tailor your online experience according to your preferences. We do NOT use cookies to collect information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your email address. If you wish, you can set your browser, by editing its options, to accept or reject all cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

3. Other sites

This privacy policy applies only to BeautyEssential.net. We may include links to other websites. We do not own or control these websites. Thus, other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer. Be aware that other sites may collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. The BeautyEssential.net Team expressly disclaims responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you leave our Web Site and enter other sites and hubs, we encourage you to read their privacy practices.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

BeautyEssential.net may update its privacy policy. Updating the Privacy Policy is at our sole discretion. Any minor changes that could intervene will be posted on this page and the revision date will also be indicated at the top of the page. If we make any consistent changes in our privacy practices, we will also post a prominent notice on our Website’s main page, in order to keep you up to date. We would like to mention that we have no intention of modifying the Privacy Policy in the foreseeable future. We cannot picture a reason for which such a change should occur unless any laws change in order to compel the process. We believe we are doing a good job of protecting your privacy, and would like to reassure you of it by affirming our commitment to this current form of our Privacy Policy.

We will use any information collected directly or indirectly only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected (in the case in which it will change due to external factors such as new laws or legal updates).

5. Questions

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at  info@BeautyEssential.net.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the terms of the Beauty Essential Terms of Use Agreement, which we encourage you to read as well.

Pin It on Pinterest